Striders Race Results - January to March 2013

Striders results from previous years
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
 
 
   
 
To see where individual Striders have finished click on the appropriate link. Many races log their results can on one of the two excellent websites dedicated to results namely race-results.co.uk and ukresults.net. If you are a member of Steel City Striders and have raced during January to March 2013 then your results should be on this page. If your result doesn't appear send your result through to the webmaster. See also The Long Distance Strider. Many photos used on this page are published courtsey of TAImages.com or xsfotoevents.com (from where the full sized photos can be purchased).

List of races involving Striders - January, February and March 2013
Month Date Event
March
2013
Saturday 30th March 2013
Saturday 30th March 2013
Saturday 30th March 2013
Friday 29th March 2013
Saturday 23rd March 2013
Saturday 23rd March 2013
Sunday 17th March 2013
Sunday 17th March 2013
Sunday 17th March 2013
Sunday 17th March 2013
Saturday 16th March 2013
Saturday 16th March 2013
Saturday 16th March 2013
Saturday 16th March 2013
Sunday 10th March 2013
Sunday 10th March 2013
Sunday 10th March 2013
Sunday 10th March 2013
Saturday 9th March 2013
Saturday 9th March 2013
Saturday 9th March 2013
Saturday 9th March 2013
Sunday 3rd March 2013
Sunday 3rd March 2013
Saturday 2nd March 2013
Saturday 2nd March 2013
Saturday 2nd March 2013
Saturday 2nd March 2013
February
2013
Sunday 24th February 2013
Saturday 23th February 2013
Saturday 23rd February 2013
Saturday 23rd February 2013
Saturday 23rd February 2013
Sunday 17th February 2013
Saturday 16th February 2013
Saturday 16th February 2013
Saturday 16th February 2013
Saturday 16th February 2013
Sunday 10th February 2013
Saturday 9th February 2013
Saturday 9th February 2013
Saturday 9th February 2013
Saturday 9th February 2013
Sunday 3rd February 2013
Sunday 3rd February 2013
Saturday 2nd February 2013
Saturday 2nd February 2013
Saturday 2nd February 2013
January
2013
Sunday 27th January 2013
Saturday 26th January 2013
Saturday 26th January 2013
Saturday 26th January 2013
Saturday 19th January 2013
Saturday 19th January 2013
Saturday 19th January 2013
Saturday 12th January 2013
Saturday 12th January 2013
Saturday 12th January 2013
Saturday 5th January 2013
Saturday 5th January 2013
Saturday 5th January 2013
Saturday 5th January 2013

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hillsborough Park Run #8 - Saturday 30th March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Zak Mellard (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 17:09. There were 71 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
14 Matthew Chappell Senior Male 21:41
42 William Brown Senior Male 26:44

return to top of page>

Sheffield Graves Park Run #51 - Saturday 30th March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Ian Alexander-Barnes (Sheffield RC) in a time of 20:47. There were 97 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
18 Michael Twigg Male Vet O/45 24:25
20 Andrew Green Male Vet O/45 24:48

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hallam Park Run #137 - Saturday 30th March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Michael Sprot (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 16:28. There were 347 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
48 Stephen Atkinson Male Vet O/40 20:36
52 Ross Drayton Senior Male 20:50
55 Sam Needham Senior Male 21:03
203 Dawn Jackson Female Vet O/45 26:36
208 Laura Glasel Senior Female 26:44
231 Paula Edwards Female Vet O/35 27:42

return to top of page>

Salford 10km - Friday 29th March 2013 (full results)
The winner was Adrian Holliday from Tipton Harriers in 30:43 and there were 539 finishers
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
307
Carol Beattie
1st Female Vet O/55
45:59
373
Joanne Wright
Senior Female
48:30

return to top of page>

Sheffield Graves Park Run #50 - Saturday 23rd March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Oliver Hart (Unattached) in a time of 23:05. There were 24 finishers. Lots of snow!!
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
7 Kevin Dale Male Vet O/40 26:30
17 Andrew Green Male Vet O/45 29:18

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hallam Park Run #136 - Saturday 23rd March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Phil Williams (Rochdale Harriers) in a time of 18:20. There were 102 finishers. Lots o f snow!!
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
25 Ben Heller Male Vet O/45 22:15
31 Michael Richardson Male Vet O/35 22:35

return to top of page>

Dronfield 10km - Sunday 17th March 2013 (full results)
The winner was Gareth Lowe from Clowne Road Runners (fresh from his victory in a 21 mile race the day before!) in 33:06 and there were 778 finishers
Position Name of Strider Age Category Chip Time
9
Michael Savage
Veteran Male (+50)
36:46
30
Ryan Morton
Senior Male
39:51
57
Michael Richardson
Senior Male
41:54
116
Tristan Swain
Male Vet O/45
44:31
190
Richard Binks
Male Vet O/50
47:27
194
Ashleigh Barron
Senior Female
47:22
236
Nicola Ross
Senior Female
48:47
301
Stephanie Street
Female Vet O/50
50:16
382
James Chaffer
Male Vet O/40
52:40
406
Lindsey Crowson
Female Vet O/35
53:14
439
Sam Sockett
Male Vet O/50
54:04
474
Alexander Arblaster
Senior Male
54:55
482
Ian Blackburn
Male Vet O/50
54:56
499
Gemma Price
Senior Female
55:55

return to top of page>

East Hull 20 - Saturday 17th March 2013 (full results)
The race winner was Phil Taylor (Bridlington) in 1:51:48. There were 395 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
54 Barry Gyte Male Vet O/55 2:17:38
256 Amanda Cattell Female Vet O/45 2:54:19
314 Hanah Milton Senior Female 3:10:43
322 Nancy Stewart Senior Female 3:14:16

return to top of page>

South Yorkshire half marathon - Saturday 17th March 2013 (full results)
The race took place on a very cold day, but fell on one of the few weekends without snow, so the runners couldn’t complain too much. Two laps of an undulating course on the outskirts of Wath-on-Dearne. Winner was James Bulman of New Marshe Harriers in 1:13:32. First lady was Nicola Green of Barnsley AC in 1:26:34. There were 247 finishers. The race was the second counter in the Road Race Championships.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
17 Louis Wood Senior Male 1:22:30
59 Philip Palmer Male Vet O/45 1:35:14
105 Adrian Moss Male Vet O/50 1:45:09
123 Michael Charlesworth Senior Male 1:48:29
164 Lance Gardner Male Vet O/50 1:54:53

return to top of page>

Ashby 20 - Sunday 17th March 2013 (full results)
The winner was Oliver Harradence from Royal Sutton Coldfield AC in 1:54:18 and there were 998 finishers
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
10
David Palmer
Male Vet O/40
1:59:34
172
Daniel Palmer
Senior Male
2:24:53
239
Alan Proudfoot
Male Vet O/40
2:31:24
304
Kevin Sibley
Male Vet O/40
2:38:04
628
Anna Gruszczynska
Senior Female
2:58:51
766
Alison Purvis-Gisborne
Female Vet O/35
3:11:59

return to top of page>

Yorkshire Vets X-Country Championships - Saturday 16th March 2013 (full results)
Report by Pete Brown

Whilst congratulations go to Dave Palmer who won a bronze medal at the Yorkshire Veterans Cross Country Championships, man of the match goes to Stepen Atkinson who, never having run cross country before, was sold a dummy when asked to complete a non existent M40's team. Running in pre-worn spikes (yuk! but saves worrying about getting them muddy) he stuck to his task to finish in a creditable time on a wet and testing course. Despite exclaiming that this was the hardest thing he'd ever done before, he's off to the shops for a pair of his own spikes in anticipation of next seasons South Yorkshire League. Thanks to Carol Beattie for the flapjaks and to everyone else who competed. The winner of the women's race was Pauline Munro (Wetherby Runners) in a time of 18:30; the first home in the Male Vet O/50 and O/60 race was Paul Stevenson (Pudsey & Bramley) in a time of 37:42; the winner of the Male Vet O/40 race was Richard Harris (Rotherham harriers) in a time of 35:05.
Race One : Women (5km)
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
20
Alison Barrett
5th Female Vet O/35
22:52
31
Helen Calder
10th Female Vet O/40
24:08
41
Carol Beattie
4th Female Vet O/55
25:50
Race One : Male Vet O/50, Male Vet O/60 (10km)
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
42
Andy Buck
25th Male Vet O/50
45:19
51
Pete Brown
30th Male Vet O/50
47:08
63
Dave Parry
12th Male Vet O/60
50:23
Race One : Male Vet O/35, Male Vet O/40 (10km)
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
4
David Palmer
3rd Male Vet O/40
37:02
42
Stephen Atkinson
22nd Male Vet O/40
47:26

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hillsborough Park Run #7 - Saturday 16th March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Ashleigh Field (Dark Peak) in a time of 18:37. There were 90 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
54 William Brown Senior Male 27:27

return to top of page>

Sheffield Graves Park Run #49 - Saturday 16th March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by David Millns (Totley AC) in a time of 20:28. There were 84 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
4 Russell Steevnson Senior Male 21:36
7 Kevin Dale Male Vet O/40 22:21
25 Jennifer Rich Senior Female 26:14
59 Claitre Bennehan Female Vet O/45 31:41

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hallam Park Run #135 - Saturday 16th March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Andrew Challenger (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 15:59. There were 371 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
55 Ben Heller Male Vet O/45 20:55
124 Mark Longshaw Male Vet O/45 23:53
210 Tom Nuttgens Male Vet O/45 26:37
233 Laura Glasel Senior Female 27:09
258 Magdalena Boo Female Vet O/35 28:14

return to top of page>

Spen 20 - Sunday 10th March 2013 (full results)
The winner was Karl Gray from Calder Valley in 1:57:10 and there were 259 finishers. Congratulations to Mary Picksley who broke another club record in this race.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
149
Mary Picksley
1st Female Vet O/60
(and Yorkshire Champion)
2:46:39

return to top of page>

Retford half marathon - Sunday 10th March 2013 (full results)
Winner was Ben Beattie (Hallamshire Harriers) – and former Steel City Strider - in 1:12:56. First lady was Jenny Blizard of Rotherham Harriers in 1:24:03. There were 356 finishers. Congratulations to David Palmer for finishing as first V40.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
3
David Palmer
1st Male Vet O/40
1:14:25
47
David Whittaker
Senior Male
1:29:23
98
Ross Drayton
Senior Male
1:36:51

return to top of page>

Wolf's Pit Fell Race (5.6miles / 1,476’) - Sunday 10th March 2013 (full results)
The winner was John Crickmore from Sheffield University in a time of 39:16 and there were 286 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
74
Ian Stinson
Male Vet O/40
52:08
95
Trevor Watson
Male Vet O/50
54:21
232
Matthew Zawadzki
Male Vet O/40
66:31

return to top of page>

Trafford 10km - Sunday 10th March 2013 (full results)
The winner was Richard Weir from Derby AC in 29:50 and there were 745 finishers
Position Name of Strider Age Category Chip Time
251
Michael Richardson
Senior Male
40:51
401
Carol Beattie
3rd Female Vet O/55
45:54

return to top of page>

Grindleford Gallop (21 miles / 3,000’) - Saturday 9th March 2013 (full results)
The winner was Gareth Lowe from Clowne Road Runners in 2:30:55 and there were 347 finishers
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
39
Kate Wilkinson
Senior Female
3:07:22
66
Alastair Lawson
Male Vet O/40
3:16:58
80
Gavin Pumford
Senior Male
3:20:40
84
Andy Buck
Male Vet O/50
3:22:16
85
Ben Heller
Male Vet O/40
3:22:40
102
Helen Calder
Female Vet O/40
3:31:20
146
Phil Howson
Male Vet O/40
3:43:08
180
Helen Davis
Senior Female
3:54:14
182
Mir Jansen
Female Vet O/40
3:54:48
185
Adrian Moss
Male Vet O/50
3:55:39
189
Katie Rockliff
Senior Female
3:56:45
209
Trevor Watson
Male Vet O/50
4:04:55
291
Matthew Surgeon
Male Vet O/50
4:29:12

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hillsborough Park Run #6 - Saturday 9th March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Joe Sweetman-Powell (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 18:40. There were 77 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
14 Phil Clarke Male Vet O/40 22:54

return to top of page>

Sheffield Graves Park Run #48 - Saturday 9th March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Oliver Hart (Unattached) in a time of 18:53. There were 98 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
2 Michael Savage Male Vet O/50 19:28
8 Russell Stevenson Senior Male 21:40
18 Michael Twigg Male Vet O/45 23:41
25 Kevin Dale Male Vet O/40 24:15
76 Claire Bennehan Female Vet O/45 31:50
77 Mark Bennehan Male Vet O/45 31:51

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hallam Park Run #134 - Saturday 9th March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Michale Sprot (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 16:47. There were 326 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
21 Sam Needham Senior Male 19:40
126 Mark Longshaw Male Vet O/45 24:11
144 Tom Nuttgens Male Vet O/45 24:37
156

John Rawlinson

Male Vet O/45 25:16
157 Roger Watson Male Vet O/40 25:17
158 Margaret Moorhead Junior Female 25:18
197 Laura Glasel Senior Female 26:27

return to top of page>

Silverstone half marathon - Sunday 3rd March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Scott Overall (Blackheath & Bromley Harriers) in a time of 65:41. There were 6,224 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
2,306 Richard Clamp Senior Male 1:54:37

return to top of page>

Norton 9 - Sunday 3rd March 2013 (full results)
As traditional, the Norton 9 marked the first race in the Striders Road Race Championships. Unlike last year, the weather was perfect for racing – cool and dry with little wind. The race was won by Pumlani Bangani (Salford Harriers) in 48:50, over forty seconds ahead of second place. First female, and a stunning 11th overall, was Julie Briscoe (Wakefield Harriers) in 52:24. There were 518 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
27
Louis Wood
Senior Male
54:47
32
Nicholas Scott
Male Vet O/45
55:30
53
Barry Gyte
Male Vet O/55
57:58
68
Peter Brown
Male Vet O/50
58:53
70
Ian Stinson
Male Vet O/40
59:23
82
Gavin Pumford
Senior Male
60:33
86
Paul Stuart
Male Vet O/45
60:44
110
Andy Buck
Male Vet O/50
62:35
120
Philip Palmer
Male Vet O/45
63:17
141
Ross Drayton
Senior Male
64:27
161
Michael Richardson
Senior Male
65:45
169
David Hewitt
Male Vet O/55
66:07
181
David Beech
Male Vet O/55
66:51
233
Carol Beattie
Female Vet O/55
69:23

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hillsborough Park Run #5 - Saturday 2nd March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Zak Mellard (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 16:35. There were 100 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
9 Alastair Lawson Male Vet O/45 19:54
14 Michael Chappell Senior Male 20:46

return to top of page>

Sheffield Graves Park Run #47 - Saturday 2nd March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Carl Egdell (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 17:43. There were 112 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
39 Kevin Dale Male Vet O/40 26:30
85 Claire Bennehan Female Vet O/45 32:22
86 Mark Bennehan Male Vet O/45 32:23

return to top of page>

Sheffield Concorde Park Run #104 - Saturday 2nd March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Chris Cotton (Kimberworth Striders) in a time of 17:07. There were 45 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
10 Joseph Gilbert Senior Male 21:00

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hallam Park Run #133 - Saturday 2nd March 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Phil Williams (Rochdale Harriers) in a time of 16:43. There were 392 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
45 Andy Buck Male Vet O/50 20:11
53 Stephen Atkinson Male Vet O/40 20:42
70 Michael Twigg Male Vet O/45 21:25
98 Ashleigh Barron Senior Male 22:29
174 Mark Longshaw Male Vet O/45 24:50
176 Margaret Moorhead Junior Female 24:55
221

John Rawlinson

Male Vet O/45 26:09
233 Laura Glasel Senior Female 26:28

return to top of page>

Huddersfield 10km - Sunday 24th February 2013 (full results)
The winner was Mohamed Aburezeq from Altrincham & District AC in 32:28 and there were 515 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
138
Michael Charlesworth
Senior Male
47:58
329
Jessica Brown
Senior Female
55:03
506
James Hunter
Senior Male
73:16

return to top of page>

English National X-Country Championships - Saturday 23rd February 2013(see video)
Despite the snow and dreadful ground conditions that developed during the day, numbers of athletes taking part in the event compared well with the numbers on a good dry day back in 2007 when the Championships were last held at Herrington Park. There were 1,085 finishers in the mens race; the winner was Keith Gerrard (Newham & Essex in a time 40:01. There were 427 finishers in the womens race; the winner was Louise Damen (Winchester & District) in a time of 29:31. Unfortunately Striders didn't have enough finishers for a team position.
Striders Men: Open Male Race (full results)
Position Name of Strider Chip Time
448 Michael Savage 54:33
752 Andy Buck 61:39
806 Ian Stinson 63:05
Striders Women: Open Female Race (full results)
Position Name of Strider Chip Time
302 Carol Beattie 45:35

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hillsborough Park Run #4 - Saturday 23rd February 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Gareth Irvine (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 18:40. There were 69 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
6 David Palmer Senior Male 20:11
7 Andrew Davies Male Vet O/45 20:19
19 Phil Clarke Male Vet O/40 24:10

return to top of page>

Sheffield Graves Park Run #46 - Saturday 23rd February 2013 (full results
The race was won by David Parker (Totley AC) in a time of 18:52. There were 89 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
16 Kevin Dale Male Vet O/40 22:59
41 Jessica Brown Senior Feale 27:02

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hallam Park Run #132 - Saturday 23rd February 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Jamie Roden (Sale Harriers) in a time of 15:38. There were 353 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
23 Miachael Richardson Senior Male 20:02
51 Matthew Chappell Senior Male 21:13
61 Ross Drayton Senior Male 21:44
74 Suzanne Bridges Senior Male 22:18
153 Mark Longshaw Male Vet O/45 25:05
160 Roger Watson Male Vet O/40 25:20
164

Tom Nuttgens

Male Vet O/45 25:27
170 John Rawlinson Male Vet O/45 25:38
236 William Brown Senior Male 27:43

return to top of page>

Wombwell 5 - Sunday 17th February 2013 (full results)
The winner was James Gray from Sheffield AC in 25:58 and there were 275 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
68
Gavin Pumford
Senior Male
33:25
72
Andrew Davies
Male Vet O/40
33:38
108
Joe Gilbert
Senior Male
35:32

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hillsborough Park Run #3 - Saturday 16th February 2013 (full results)*
The race was won by Joe Lancaster (City of Sheffield) in a time of 16:56. There were 94 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
10 Andrew Davies Male Vet O/45 20:22
25 Phil Clarke Male Vet O/40 23:37
29 Pichard Pegg Male Vet O/50 24:14

return to top of page>

Sheffield Graves Park Run #45- Saturday 16th February 2013 (full results)
The race was won by David Parker (Totley AC) in a time of 19:15. There were 106 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
3 Alastair Lawson Male Vet O/40 19:46
4 Louis Wood Senior Male 20:21
7 Chris Hanson Male Vet O/45 21:33
15 Russell Stevenson Senior Male 22:56
17 Kevin Dale Male Vet O/40 23:05

return to top of page>

Sheffield Concorde Park Run #102 - Saturday 16th February 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Chris Cotton (Kimberworth Striders) in a time of 16:59. There were 54 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
16 John Maples Male Vet O/50 21:55

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hallam Park Run #131 - Saturday 16th February 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Phil Williams (Rochdale Harriers) in a time of 16:35. There were 433 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
9 Michael Savage Male Vet O/50 17:48
37 Ian Dale Male Vet O/40 19:54
49 Sam Needham Senior Male 20:27
51

Ben Heller

Male Vet O/45 20:32
87 Michael Twigg Male Vet O/45 21:52
90 Suzanne Bridges Senior Female 22:13
168 Michael Longshaw Male Vet O/45 24:47
196 Caroline Aylott Female Vet O/35 25:33
197 Margaret Moorhead Junior Female 25:36
210 Jeni Pitkin Senior Female 25:53
224 John Rawlinson Male Vet O/45 26:19
234 Rogher Watson Female Vet O/40 26:39

return to top of page>

Liversedge half marathon - Sunday 10th February 2013 (full results)
Held in absolutely awful weather this race was won by Matthew Pierson of Holmfirth Harriers in a time of 1:13:32. There were 455 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
37
Nicholas Scott
Male Vet O/45
1:27:04
148
David Hewitt
Male Vet O/55
1:41:43

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hillsborough Park Run #2 - Saturday 9th February 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Joe Lancaster (City of Sheffield) in a time of 16:56. There were 118 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
17 Ben Heller Male Vet O/45 20:51
35 Phil Clarke Male Vet O/40 23:33
65 Gemma Price Senior Female 26:50

return to top of page>

Sheffield Graves Park Run #44 - Saturday 9th February 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Michael Savage (Steel City Striders) in a time of 19:09. There were 95 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
1 Michael Savage Male Vet O/50 19:09
3 Alastair Lawson Male Vet O/40 20:09
4 Louis Wood Senior Male 20:20
20 Michael Twigg Male Vet O/45 23:50
30 Kevin Dale Male Vet O/40 24:39
44 Tony Rooms Male Vet O/50 26:43
47 Richard Clamp Senior Male 26:54

return to top of page>

Sheffield Concorde Park Run #101 - Saturday 9th February 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Chris Cotton (Kimberworth Striders) in a time of 17:10. There were 45 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
16 John Maples Male Vet O/50 23:18

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hallam Park Run #130 - Saturday 9th February 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Peter Bridger (Luton AC) in a time of 16:23. There were 388 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
27 Ryan Morton Senior Male 19:06
58 Stephen Atkinson Male Vet O/40 20:44
87 Ross Drayton Senior Male 21:52
88

Sam Needham

Senior Male 21:59
111 Ashleigh Barron Senior Female 22:52
122 Suzanna Bridges Senior Female 23:12
173 Tom Nuttgens Male Vet O/45 25:03
174 Caroline Aylott Senior Female 25:05
184 Dawn Jackson Female Vet O/45 25:16

return to top of page>

Dewsbury 10km - Sunday 3rd February 2013 (full results)
Winner was Dan Garbutt from Durham/Leeds Met University in 30.27 and there were 806 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Chip Time
387
Carol Beattie
2nd Female Vet O/55
46:41

return to top of page>

Mickleden Straddle (14.3 miles / 2,413’) - Sunday 3rd February 2013 (full results)
Starts at Langsett Barn and climbs over Cutgate (next to Margery Hill) before dropping down to Slippery Stones north of Howden reservoir.  Back up Howden Clough to Cutgate and then reverse the route to Langsett.  Windy (again) with some driving rain but visibility not too bad. The race is 14.3 miles and 2,413 ft of climb.  The winner was Tim Ellis (Calder Valley) in a time of 1:39:27. The first female home was Helen Fines (Calder Valley) in a time of 1:54:24. There were 248 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
189
David Parry
Male Vet O/60
2:43:25

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hillsborough Park Run #1 - Saturday 2nd February 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Robert Baker (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 17:02. There were 172 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
8 Alastair Lawson Male Vet O/40 19:05
31 Ben Heller Male Vet O/45 21:10
54 Ross Drayton Male Vet O/40 22:48
74 Phil Clarke Male Vet O/40 24:24

return to top of page>

Sheffield Graves Park Run #43 - Saturday 2nd February 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Gavin Pumford (Steel City Striders) in a time of 21:18. There were 83 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
1 Gavin Pumford Senior Male 21:18
28 Lee Montague Senior Male 26:33
29 Matthew Zawadzki Male Vet O/40 26:34

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hallam Park Run #129 - Saturday 2nd February 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Michael Sprot (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 17:20. There were 393 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
32 Sean Farrow Senior Male 20:21
67 Phil Howson Male Vet O/40 22:04
149 Tom Nuttgens Male Vet O/45 24:44
184

Margaret Moorhead

Junior Female 25:54
193 Dawn Jackson Female Vet O/45 26:12

return to top of page>

Tigger Tor Fell Race (usually 9 miles / 1,686’ - amended this year ) - Sunday 27th January 2013 (full results)
The course had to be amended due to the swollen river and the rapidly thawing snow. The race was won by Stuart Bond (Dark Peak) in a time of 1:08:21. There were 393 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
16
Chris Bannister
Male Vet O/40
1:03:58
41
Adam Whitworth
Senior Male
1:07:34
50
Steven Hargreaves
Senior Male
1:08:01
146
Katie Wilkinson
4th Senior Female
1:08:13
172
Simon Wiles
Male Vet O/40
1:19:43
180
James Fletcher
Senior Male
1:20:27
192
Andy Buck
Male O/50
1:22:05
199
Dean Young
Senior Male
1:23:00
204
Helen Calder
4th Female Vet O/40
1:23:17
273
Katie Rockcliff
Senior Female
1:29:40
297
Matthew Zawadzki
Male Vet O/40
1:32:30
309
Jack McNeill
Senior Male
1:33:20

return to top of page>

Northern X-Country Championships - Saturday 26th January 2013
There were 583 runners in the mens race; the winner was Steven Vernon (Stockport Harriers) in a time 40:01. There were 212 runners in the womens race; the winner was Hatti Archer (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 30:29. Unfortunately Striders didn't have enough finishers for a team position.
Striders Men: Open Male Race (full results)
Position Name of Strider Chip Time
203 David Palmer 53:02
243 Michael Savage 54:34
442 Sean Farrow 62:38
453 Andy Buck 63:29
496 Dean Young 65:41
Striders Women: Open Female Race (full results)
Position Name of Strider Chip Time
162 Carol Beattie 48:32

return to top of page>

Sheffield Graves Park Run #42 - Saturday 26th January 2013 (full results)
The race was won by David Parker (Totley AC) in a time of 21:36. There were 39 finishers. The course had 10cm of fresh snow on the paths making times slower than usual.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
2 Alastair Lawson Male Vet O/40 20:58
8 Kevin Dale Male Vet O/40 21:43

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hallam Park Run #128 - Saturday 26th January 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Carl Egdell (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 18:15. There were 124 finishers. The course had 10cm of fresh snow on the paths making times slower than usual.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
32 Ben Heller Male Vet O/45 22:27
53

Ross Drayton

Senior Male 25:02
94 Tom Nuttgens Male Vet O/45 30:20

return to top of page>

Sheffield Graves Park Run #41 - Saturday 19th January 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Carl Egdell (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 20:10. There were 35 finishers. The course was covered in snow making times slower than usual. The number of finishers was down on previous weeks.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
6 Alastair Lawson Male Vet O/40 22:17
9 Gavin Pumford Senior Male 23:51
12 Chris Hanson Male Vet O/45 24:50
16 Kevin Dale Male Vet O/40 25:41

return to top of page>

Sheffield Concorde Park Run #98 - Saturday 19th January 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Shaun Wright (Kimberworth Striders) in a time of 18:45. There were 21 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
5 Michael Richardson Male Vet O/35 21:58

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hallam Park Run #127 - Saturday 19th January 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Jonathan Crickmore (Brighton and Hove City AC) in a time of 17:16. There were 115 finishers. The course was covered in snow making times slower than usual. The number of finishers was considerably down on previous weeks.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
73 Tom Nuttgens Male Vet O/45 27:08

return to top of page>

Sheffield Graves Park Run #40 - Saturday 12th January 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Oliver Hart (Unattached) in a time of 18:46. There were 119 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
4 Alastair Lawson Male Vet O/40 19:55
27 Gavin Pumford Senior Male 24:33
48 Lee Montague Senior Male 26:05

return to top of page>

Sheffield Concorde Park Run #97 - Saturday 12th January 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Neil Young (Fife AC) in a time of 17:34. There were 50 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
15 John Maples Male Vet O/50 23:49
21 Kevin Dale Male Vet O/45 24:51

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hallam Park Run #126 - Saturday 12th January 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Carl Egdell (Hallamshire Harriers) in a time of 16:42. There were 466 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
9 Michael Savage Male Vet O/50 17:47
55 Ben Heller Male Vet O/45 20:55
122 Ross Drayton Senior Male 23:12
200

Jack McNeill

Senior Male 25:30
204 Tom Nuttgens Male Vet O/45 25:34
207 Hannah Milton Senior Female 25:39

return to top of page>

Yorkshire Cross Country Championships - Saturday 5th January 2013 (full results) (video -men) (video - women)
Report by Andy Buck

Nine Striders competed in the Yorkshire County Athletics Championships, which this year were held in the fields surrounded by the Ultimate Adventure at Lightwater Valley theme park!  Odd though this may seem, it proved to be an excellent venue, with a testing course - mainly flat, but with several steep banks and sharp turns.

It was a great success for Sheffield clubs.  City of Sheffield AC athletes took first and third places in the under 13 boys, and first in the under 15 boys and under 17 men.  A Hallamshire Harriers athlete was first junior man.  City of Sheffield athletes were first and third in the under 13 girls.  Hallamshire and City of Sheffield athletes were first and second respectively in the junior women. 
 
In the team events City of Sheffield were first in the under 13 boys and under 13 girls, second in the under 15 boys, under 17 men and under 17 women.  Hallamshire Harriers were third in the senior women.
 
The highlight, though, was the senior men's race - principally owing to the presence of Jonny Brownlee of Bingley Harriers, who won bronze in the Olympic triathlon.  This terrific race was won by Meles Okbazghi of Sheffield RC, who pushed James Wilkinson of Leeds City AC and Jonny Brownlee into second and third place respectively over the 10km course.  Meles has improved hugely during the past year.  He won all four South Yorkshire cross country league races, and was out of sight of the rest of the field in the Sheffield Open event on 29th December.  Let's all wish Meles well for the Northern Counties and National championships, as well as the inter county event in March - his best is surely yet to come.
 
Turning then to the Striders results.  Our four strong women's team came 16th of the 19 complete teams.  Unfortunately we could only field five senior men, so did not feature in the team results.
 
These are really great events, so lets hope we can field full teams next year.
Striders Women: Open Female Race (Striders team 15th out of 19 teams and 125 finishers)
Position Name of Strider Time
47
Katie Wilkinson
25:50
83
Joanna Fulcher
29:21
98
Carol Beattie
30:40
120
Elizabeth Scott
35:40
Striders Men: Open Male Race (240 finishers)
Position Name of Strider Time
11
Michael Savage
41:20
113
James Fletcher
41:26
173
Ian Stinson
45:26
199
Andy Buck
47:57
224
Russell Stevenson
:53:13

return to top of page>

Sheffield Graves Park Run #39 - Saturday 5th January 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Oliver Hart (London Heathside Runners AC) in a time of 19:13. There were 99 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
4 Alastair Lawson Male Vet O/40 20:33
14 Gavin Pumford Senior Male 22:44
23 Mike Smith Male Vet O/40 24:31
44 Kevin Dale Male Vet O/40 26:27

return to top of page>

Sheffield Concorde Park Run #96 - Saturday 5th January 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Shaun Wright (Kimberworth Striders) in a time of 17:40. There were 58 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
18 Dave Beech Male Vet O/55 21:51

return to top of page>

Sheffield Hallam Park Run #125 - Saturday 5th January 2013 (full results)
The race was won by Michael Sprot (Sheffield Tri Club) in a time of 16:44. There were 403 finishers.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
122 Paul Niven Senior Male 23:40
141 Richard Pegg Male Vet O/50 24:19
159

Ross Drayton

Senior Male 24:47
197 Hannah Milton Senior Female 25:53
304 Tom Nuttgens Male Vet O/45 30:29

return to top of page>