Striders Race Results - October to December 2006

Striders results from previous years
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
 
 
   
 
To see where individual Striders have finished click on the appropriate link. Many races log their results can on one of the two excellent websites dedicated to results namely race-results.co.uk and ukresults.net. If you are a member of Steel City Striders and have raced during October to December 2006 then your results should be on this page. If your result doesn't appear send your result through to the webmaster. See also The Long Distance Strider. Many photos used on this page are published courtsey of TAImages.com or xsfotoevents.com (from where the full sized photos can be purchased).

List of races involving Striders - October, November & December 2006
Month Date Event
December
2006
Sunday 31st December 2006
Sat 30th December 2006
Wed 27th December 2006
Sunday 17th December 2006
Sunday 3rd December 2006
November
2006
Sunday 26th November 2006
Sunday 26th November 2006
Sunday 19th November 2006
Sunday 5th November 2006
Sunday 5th November 2006
Sunday 5th November 2006
October
2006
Sunday 29th October 2006
Sunday 29th October 2006
Saturday 28th October 2006
Sunday 22nd October 2006
Sunday 15th October 2006
Sunday 15th October 2006
Sunday 15th October 2006
Saturday 14th October 2006
Sunday 8th October 2006
Sunday 8th October 2006
Sunday 1st October 2006

return to top of page>>

Festive Five, Wythenshawe - Sunday 31st December 2006
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
188
Carole Beattie
3rd Female Vet O/50
37:27

return to top of page>>

Queen's Head 5km, Belper - Wednesday 27th December 2006
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
70
Carole Beattie
3rd Female Vet O/50
22:58

return to top of page>>

Bolsover 10km - Sunday 17th December 2006 (full results)
Position Name of Strider Age Category Chip Time
110
Trevor Watson
Male Vet O/45
41:20
152
Mary Picksley
Female Vet O/50
43:09
162
Ian Stinson
Senior Male
42:58
224
Anthony Billinghurt
Male Vet O/45
45:39
300
Carole Beattie
Female Vet O/50
47:30
322
James Johnson
Senior Male
47:46
368
Sam Sockett
Male Vet O/45
48:24
460
Helen Cain
Senior Female
51:17
567
Stella Ward
Female Vet O/50
54:38
596
Louise Whitehurst
Female Vet O/45
55:25
742
Norma Parkes
Female Vet O/55
62:19

return to top of page>>

Percy Pud 10km - Sunday 3rd December 2006 Race Results>> Race Report>> Race Photos>>
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
67
Simon Middleton
Senior Male
39:23
81
Simon Wiles
Male Vet 50
39:42
90
Stuart Croydon
Senior Male
39:56
95
Dave Beech
Male Vet 50
40:14
125
James Halse
Senior Male
41:24
133
Micheal Greer
Senior Male
41:44
141
Ben Heller
Male Vet 40
41:56
375
Carole Beattie
Female Vet 50
47:25
419
Andrew Newsam
Senior Male
48:25
435
Dave Englert
Male Vet 45
48:43
565
Sarah Bannister
Senior Female
51:37
625
Zoe Rodgers
Senior Female
52:51
636
James Hunter
Senior Male
53:10
743
Caterina Sciamanna
Female Vet 45
55:13
875
Marie Miller
Female Vet 45
58:52
1079
Michael Newsam
Male Vet 60
68:15

Dave Beech

Stuart Croydon
Official photos by

return to top of page>>

Clowne half marathon - Sunday 26th November 2006 (full results)
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
33
Nick Scott
Male Vet O/40
1:27:41
55
Dave Parry
Male Vet O/50
1:30:20
107
Trevor Watson
Male Vet O/40
1:36:37
149
Trevor Burton
Male Vet O/40
1:40:59
165
Anthony Billinghurst
Male Vet O/40
1:42:31
198
Luigi Cazzatto
Male Vet O/50
1:46:44
214
Stephanie Street
Female Vet O/45
1:48:12
221
Ian Blackburn
Male Vet O/40
1:48:38
248
Sam Sockett
Male Vet O/40
1:50:58
331
Stella Ward
Female Vet O/45
2:01:44
355
Helen Cain
Senior Female
2:06:53

return to top of page>>

Barnsley 10km - Sunday 19th November 2006 (full results)
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
11
Jon Crook
2nd Male Vet O/35
35:48
19
Phil Warbuton
Senior Male
37:22
51
Nick Scott
8th Male Vet O/40
39:38
62
Simon Wiles
Male Vet O/40
39:58
70
Dave Parry
Male Vet O/55
40:33
81
Stuart Croydon
Male Vet O/35
40:56
106
Steve Gisbourne
Male Vet O/35
42:25
118
James Hulse
Senior Male
4235
155
Ian Stinson
Senior Male
44:15
214
Anthony Billinghurt
Male Vet O/45
46:12
272
Carole Beattie
3rd Female Vet O/50
48:19
415
Harriet Crook
Senior Female
54:13
556
Rachel Smith
Female Vet O/35
63:09

return to top of page>>

Dovedale Dash - Sunday 5th November 2006 (full results)
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
?
Phil Barrett
Vet O/40
?

return to top of page>>

Alexandra Park 5km - Sunday 5th November 2006
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
64
Carole Beattie
Female Vet O/50
22:49

return to top of page>>

Worksop half marathon - Sunday 29th October 2006 (full results) (photos link)
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
66
Barry Gyte
Male Vet O/50
1:24:23
75
Philip Warburton
Senior Male
1:24:50
165
David Parry
Male Vet O/55
1:30:29
253
Mary Picksley
Female Vet O/50
1:33:58
258
Ben Heller
Male Vet O/40
1:34:19
289
Simon Middleton
Senior Male
1:35:27
358
Trevor Burton
Male Vet O/45
1:37:19
642
Carol Beattie
Female Vet O/50
1:45:49
662
Sam Sockett
Male Vet O/45
1:46:30
803
Luigi Cazzato
Male Vet O/55
1:49:59
886
Helen Cain
Senior Female
1:52:10
923
Peter Thomas
Male Vet O/50
1:53:23
1147
Matthew Zawadzki
Senior Male
1:59:48
1198
Louise Whitehurst
Female Vet O/40
2:01:51
1486
Bob Lockett
Male Vet O/45
2:21:31

B. Gyte

B. Lockett

C. Beattie

D. Parry

H. Cain

L. WhiteHurst

L. Cazzato

M. Picksley

M. Zawadski

P. Thomas

P. Warburton

S. Sockett

S. Middleton

T. Burton

return to top of page>>

Snowdonia marathon - Sunday 29th October 2006
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
?
Phil Barrett
Vet O/40
5:07

return to top of page>>

Beachy Head marathon - Saturday 28th October 2006 (full results)
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
597
Phil Barrett
Vet O/40
5:12

return to top of page>>

Southport 10km - Sunday 22nd October 2006
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
189
Carole Beattie
1st Female Vet O/50
46:51

return to top of page>>

Amsterdam half marathon - Sunday 15th October 2006 (full results) (race information)
22, 000 runners completed this flat(!) race.
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
4763
Richard Knowles
Senior Male
1:59:34

return to top of page>>

Bridlington half marathon - Sunday 15th October 2006 (full results)
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
124
Simon Wiles
Male Vet O/40
1:31:04
183
Trevor Burton
Male Vet O/45
1:35:41
273
Ian Blackburn
Male Vet O/45
1:41:44
333
Stephanie Street
Female Vet O/45
1:45:04
382
Phil Barrett
Male Vet O/40
1:49:10
528
Matthew Surgeon
Male Vet O/45
2:01:22

Simon Wiles

Trevor Burton

Phil Barrett

Matt Surgeon

return to top of page>>

Rother Valley 6 mile Trail Run - Saturday 14th October 2006 (full results)
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
51
James Halse
Senior Male
44:46
111
Helen Cain
Senior Female
51:15

return to top of page>>

Liverpool 10km - Sunday 8th October 2006
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
405
Carole Beattie
4th Female Vet O/50
46:05

return to top of page>>

Southend 10km - Sunday 8th October 2006
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
?
Phil Barrett
Male Vet O/45
48:46

return to top of page>>

Shelf Moor Fell Race - Sunday 1st October 2006 (full results)
Position Name of Strider Age Category Time
52
Richard Knowles
Senior Male
1:18:51