Salt Cellar Fell Race Archive Results Page

Steel City Striders have organised a fell race since 2011. The first year it was the Cuttroat Fell Race but then it changed into the Salt Cellar Fell Race. It is an open race, registered, permitted and insured through the FRA. It now starts and finishes under the Dam wall at Upper Derwent Reservoir with registration at Fairholmes Car Park on the northern most point of Ladybower Reservoir (SK173893). The route is 10.9 km/486m of accent (category BM), it heads up onto Derwent Edge and descends from Salt Cellar Boulder with some great views and terrain to enjoy along the way (see photo). There is plenty of parking available at Fairholmes and in the laybys along the road leading to the car park. Please allow plenty of time to get to the start line for 7pm. There are toilet facilities at the visitors centre. The results below are archives from year 2011 to present.


The Profile of the Race

The Route of the Race

Salt Cellar Fell Race Route

2014 Salt Cellar Fell Race held Friday 1st August 2014
This was the third year for the Salt Cellar and we saw a record field of 139 tackle this tough but rewarding route up onto Derwent Edge. Since last year the national trust had thoughtfully supported some of the paths on the descents and made a bit of a dent in the head high bracken. This had two advantages: firstly it meant that the organisers didn’t have to spend their evenings leading up to the race cutting a line through the bracken and secondly the runners were less likely to end up slipping off the path into a forest of bracken.

It was the first wet running of the event which resulted in some good ‘bum sliding’ down the steep grassy field at the end of the race and a few mud splattered individuals crossing the finish line. The race was won by Stuart Bond in a record time of 50:42 which was some 3 minutes faster than the previous record set by Neil Northrop in 2013. The women’s race was won by Clare Ollife in 1:02:49 which was just outside the record set by Judith Jepson in 2013.

Anyone expecting to find the odd midgie at the end of the race was not disappointed and anyone who stayed until the prize giving probably deserved a prize for perseverance. Many thanks go to Accelerate and Inov8 for providing ongoing support and prizes and to Just Natural in Crookes for providing the winners' fabulous fruit baskets. A very special thanks goes to the team of people who helped to make the race a success and without which the race would not happen. Apologies to anyone who didn’t get a cake or biscuit at the end of the race, we’ll make sure we don’t run out next year. Photos are available here from Mossie Net Photography. Please consider a donation to this worthwhile cause. All the proceeds for the race will be donated to Edale Mountain Rescue to support their excellent work. This year we have donated £494.
Position Name Club Age category Time
1
Stuart Bond
Dark Peak
Senior Male
50:42
2
Steve Franklin
Totley AC
Senior Male
52:48
3
Michael Fanning
Borrowdale
Male Vet O/40
53:11
4
Neil Northrop
Dark Peak
Senior Male
54:00
5
Clive Fitzpatrick
U/A
Male Vet O/40
55:04
6
Andrew Wainwright
U/A
Male Vet O/40
55:11
7
Matt Harmon
Sheffield Uni Mountaineering Club
Senior Male
55:38
8
Martin Dawson
North Derbyshire RC
Senior Male
56:42
9
Mick Stenton
Dark Peak
Male Vet O/50
57:05
10
Peter Hague
Dark Peak
Male Vet O/40
57:13
11
Steve Frazer
Steel City Striders
Senior Male
57:41
12
Andrew Davies
Steel City Striders
Male Vet O/40
57:42
13
Austin Frost
Dark Peak
Male Vet O/40
57:52
14
Simon Choppin
CGCC
Senior Male
58:05
15
Tim Marsh
U/A
Senior Male
58:47
16
Richard Snowden
Totley AC
Male Vet O/40
59:18
17
Tim Rutter
Dark Peak
Senior Male
59:45
18
Rob Higginson
Fat Boys Rc
Male Vet O/40
1:00:33
19
Malcolm Johnson
Stockport Harriers
Senior Male
1:00:57
20
Daniel Radcliffe
U/A
Senior Male
1:01:19
21
John Branock
Porter Vale Plodders
Senior Male
1:01:33
22
Chris Martin
Fat Boys Rc
Senior Male
1:01:44
23
Jon Osborne
U/A
Senior Male
1:02:07
24
Colin Johnson
Westbury Harriers
Male Vet O/40
1:02:16
25
Jon Sanderson
Totley AC
Male Vet O/40
1:02:39
26
Andrew Lake
Esk Valley Fell Club
Senior Male
1:02:41
27
Andy Barnett
Dark Peak
Male Vet O/50
1:02:44
28
Krishna Mahadevan
Belper Harriers
Male Vet O/40
1:02:46
29
Clare Oliffe
Dark Peak
Senior Female
1:02:49
30
Jonathan Gledson
Town And Country Harriers
Male Vet O/40
1:03:03
31
Nick Goddard
U/A
Senior Male
1:03:05
32
Michael Smith
Dallam
Male Vet O/40
1:03:16
33
James Hartley
U/A
Male Vet O/40
1:03:17
34
Paul Stuart
Steel City Striders
Male Vet O/40
1:03:25
35
Thomas Smith
South Yorks Police AC
Senior Male
1:03:36
36
Nicos Liaskos
U/A
Senior Male
1:04:00
37
Craig Allen
Barnsley Harriers
Senior Male
1:04:07
38
James Halse
U/A
Senior Male
1:04:37
39
Steve Aspey
U/A
Male Vet O/50
1:05:23
40
Trevor Watson
Steel City Striders
Male Vet O/50
1:05:29
41
Tony Ratcliffe
Saddleworth Runners
Male Vet O/60
1:05:47
42
Mark Jelbert
U/A
Senior Male
1:05:57
43
Mick Archer
Dark Peak
Male Vet O/40
1:06:04
44
Mark Daigneault
U/A
Senior Male
1:06:15
45
Tom Pape
U/A
Senior Male
1:06:18
46
Jon Hallam
U/A
Senior Male
1:06:23
47
Stephen Kenworthy
U/A
Male Vet O/40
1:06:32
48
John Thompson
Fat Boys Rc
Male Vet O/40
1:06:44
49
Steven Helmore
Steel City Striders
Senior Male
1:06:46
50
Richard Bembridge
Dark Peak
Male Vet O/40
1:06:51
51
Gareth Lloyd
U/A
Senior Male
1:06:56
52
Joel Siddall
North Derbyshire RC
Senior Male
1:07:11
53
Glen Irvine
Dark Peak
Senior Male
1:07:12
54
Alasdair Menmuir
Steel City Striders
Senior Male
1:07:26
55
Simon Bayliss
Steel City Striders
Male Vet O/40
1:07:27
56
John Brierley
Dark Peak
Male Vet O/40
1:07:52
57
Jon Marshall
U/A
Male Vet O/40
1:07:55
58
Michael Timm
Steel City Striders
Male Vet O/40
1:07:56
59
David Perkins
Steel City Striders
Senior Male
1:08:26
60
Iain Smith
U/A
Male Vet O/40
1:08:45
61
Keith Bean
Steel City Striders
Senior Male
1:08:49
62
Caz Kay
Totley AC
Senior Female
1:08:51
63
Carla Gibbons
Totley AC
Senior Female
1:08:53
64
Judy Howells
Wharfedale Harriers
Female Vet O/40
1:09:01
65
Neil Oxley
U/A
Male Vet O/60
1:09:09
66
Richard Baybutt
U/A
Senior Male
1:09:18
67
Rob Willis
Totley AC
Male Vet O/40
1:09:50
68
Simon Fagg
U/A
Senior Male
1:10:04
69
Sean Ollier
Belper Harriers
Senior Male
1:10:07
70
Mark Havenhand
Kingstone Runners
Male Vet O/40
1:10:11
71
Patrick Wright
U/A
Senior Male
1:10:13
72
Michael Bourne
Dark Peak
Male Vet O/40
1:10:14
73
Ben Hickinson
U/A
Senior Male
1:10:15
74
Gay Fletcher
Smiley Paces
Female Vet O/40
1:10:19
75
Pat Goodall
Totley AC
Female Vet O/50
1:10:33
76
Steve Monaghan
North Derbyshire RC
Male Vet O/50
1:10:36
77
Peter Stanley
Penistone Footpath Runners
Male Vet O/50
1:10:41
78
Phil Howson
Steel City Striders
Male Vet O/40
1:11:10
79
Will Day
U/A
Male Vet O/40
1:11:15
80
Steve Bennett
North Derbyshire RC
Male Vet O/50
1:11:18
81
Peter Bailey
Buxton Ac
Male Vet O/50
1:11:24
82
David Askew
Shelton Striders
Senior Male
1:11:44
83
Arron Jackson
Worksop Harriers
Male Vet O/40
1:12:41
84
Stephen Larkin
U/A
Senior Male
1:13:19
85
Darrren Maher
U/A
Male Vet O/40
1:13:22
86
Paul Bowerbank
Totley AC
Male Vet O/50
1:13:24
87
David Wass
Worksop Harriers
Male Vet O/40
1:13:40
88
Laurence Dennan
U/A
Senior Male
1:14:01
89
Trevor Milner
Dark Peak
Male Vet O/50
1:14:34
90
Andrew Reid
Porter Vale Plodders
Senior Male
1:14:46
91
Debbie Smith
Dark Peak
Female Vet O/40
1:14:52
92
Karen Mather
Royton Road Runners
Female Vet O/50
1:15:25
93
Martin Brown
North Derbyshire RC
Senior Male
1:15:43
94
Helen Davies
Steel City Striders
Senior Female
1:16:27
95
John Gorman
North Derbyshire RC
Male Vet O/60
1:16:42
96
Andy Lees
North Derbyshire RC
Male Vet O/40
1:17:08
97
Darren Pallett
U/A
Male Vet O/40
1:17:10
98
Trevor Stevens
U/A
Male Vet O/50
1:17:17
99
Andy Cummings
U/A
Senior Male
1:17:22
100
Bob Grocutt
U/A
Male Vet O/50
1:17:26
101
Lee Bridgewater
Penistone Footpath Runners
Male Vet O/40
1:17:35
102
Stephen Boylan
U/A
Male Vet O/40
1:17:36
103
Helen Pickford
Sheffield RC
Senior Female
1:17:56
104
Dot Kesterton
Smiley Paces
Female Vet O/60
1:18:05
105
Malcolm Ward
Totley AC
Male Vet O/40
1:18:41
106
Bob Gardner
North Derbyshire RC
Male Vet O/50
1:18:52
107
Adrian Moss
Steel City Striders
Male Vet O/50
1:18:54
108
Richard Garton
Steel City Striders
Male Vet O/50
1:19:08
109
Benedict Kray
U/A
Male Vet O/40
1:19:52
110
Despina Berdeni
Totley AC
Senior Female
1:20:08
111
Corin Leach
Totley AC
Senior Female
1:20:20
112
Daniel Hinkley
U/A
Senior Male
1:20:29
113
Paul Horsfall
Handsworth
Male Vet O/50
1:20:38
114
John Houghton
Stilton Striders
Male Vet O/40
1:20:41
115
David Bourman
U/A
Senior Male
1:22:18
116
Lucy Bacon
Wingerworth Wobblers
Senior Female
1:22:21
117
Michael Priestman
Sheffield Hash House Harriers
Senior Male
1:22:23
118
David Ward
Mansfield Harriers
Male Vet O/50
1:22:32
119
Kevin Rhone
Porter Valley Plodders
Senior Male
1:23:04
120
Katy Bennett
U/A
Senior Female
1:23:13
121
David Arundale
Dark Peak
Male Vet O/60
1:23:28
122
Jonathan Wakefield
U/A
Male Vet O/50
1:23:43
123
Kieron Boice
U/A
Senior Male
1:23:47
124
Mark Platton
U/A
Male Vet O/40
1:24:01
125
Raymond Migocz
U/A
Male Vet O/60
1:24:32
126
Andrew Matthews
Fat Boys Rc
Male Vet O/50
1:25:05
127
Phil Robins
U/A
Male Vet O/60
1:25:07
128
Geoff Andrew
U/A
Male Vet O/60
1:25:17
129
Mark Babington
Buxton Ac
Male Vet O/45
1:25:31
130
Richard Knowles
Totley AC
Male Vet O/40
1:25:56
131
Julie Peckett
Smiley Paces
Female Vet O/50
1:26:39
132
Richard Thomas
Huncote Harriers
Male Vet O/50
1:27:24
133
Andy Horsfall
Handsworth
Senior Male
1:30:08
134
Maggie Gorman
North Derbyshire RC
Female Vet O/50
1:30:47
135
Roz Massey
U/A
Senior Female
1:32:15
136
Stephen Turner
U/A
Senior Male
1:32:58
137
Steve Dewick
Dark Peak
Male Vet O/40
1:33:19
138
Mandy Speed
U/A
Female Vet O/40
1:35:50
139
Louise Houghton
Stilton Striders
Female Vet O/40
1:36:10

return to top of page>>

2013 Salt Cellar Fell Race held Friday 2nd August 2013
Position Name Club Age category Time
1 Neil Northrop Dark Peak Senior Male 53:42
2 Adam Taylor Dark Peak Senior Male 53:50
3 Chris Shelton North Derbyshire Senior Male 53:53
4 Stephen Pyke Dark Peak Male Vet O/40 54:33
5 Andy Swift Penistone Footpath Runners Senior Male 54:49
6 Mike Nolan Dark Peak Male Vet O/40 57:01
7 Andrew Wainwright Unattached Male Vet O/40 57:18
8 John Hargreaves Unattached Senior Male 57:21
9 John Boyle Dark Peak Male Vet O/40 58:02
10 Ralph Skrimshire Unattached Senior Male 58:21
11 Richard James CGCC Senior Male 58:26
12 Matt Lichfield Holmepierrefort Senior Male 58:30
13 Daniel Hague Penistone Footpath Runners Senior Male 58:33
14 Jon Pemberton Dark Peak Senior Male 59:05
15 Richard Mackie Penistone Footpath Runners Male Vet O/40 59:55
16 Robert Owen Unattached Male Vet O/40 1:00:24
17 Richard Snowden Totley AC Male Vet O/40 1:01:00
18 Stefan Skrimshire Abbey Runners (Leeds) Senior Male 1:01:17
19 Simon Bennett Steel City Striders Male Vet O/40 1:01:22
20 Michael O'Grady Unattached Male Vet O/40 1:01:26
21 James Rose Unattached Senior Male 1:01:41
22 Andy Barnett Dark Peak Male Vet O/50 1:01:45
23 Lee Storey Penistone Footpath Runners Male 1:01:48
24 Tim Rutter Dark Peak Senior Male 1:01:52
25 Andrew Davies Steel City Striders Male Vet O/40 1:01:57
26 Daniel Leeraycliffe Unattached Senior Male 1:02:03
27 Judith Jepson Fat Boys/Dark Peak Female Vet O/40 1:02:08
28 Mark Law Penistone Footpath Runners Male Vet O/40 1:02:20
29 Kristian Groom Dark Peak Senior Male 1:02:22
30 Steve Storey Penistone Footpath Runners Male Vet O/50 1:02:24
31 Chris Jackson Glossopdale Senior Male 1:03:36
32 Charlie Eliot Unattached Male Vet O/40 1:04:10
33 Colin George Ward Ilkeston RC Male Vet O/40 1:04:21
34 Paul Vincent Stuart Steel City Striders Male Vet O/40 1:05:05
35 Mark Havenhand Unattached Male Vet O/40 1:05:10
36 Mick Archer Dark Peak Male Vet O/40 1:05:24
37 Kevin Charleston Porter Valley Plodders Senior Male 1:05:26
38 James Cox Unattached Senior Male 1:05:41
39 Brendan Moore Ilkeston RC Senior Male 1:05:41
40 Joe Farvell Unattached Senior Male 1:06:19
41 Steve Sanders Penistone Footpath Runners Male Vet O/40 1:06:42
42 Wayne Forster Steel City Striders Senior Male 1:07:31
43 John Hallam Unattached Senior Male 1:08:02
44 Barry Blyth Maccesfield Harriers Male Vet O/60 1:08:48
45 Andy Buck Steel City Striders Male Vet O/50 1:09:31
46 Stephen Kenworthy Unattached Male Vet O/40 1:09:34
47 Mark Jelbert Unattached Senior Male 1:09:36
48 Andrew Chalkley Kingstone Runners Male Vet O/40 1:09:36
49 Brian Bradder Penistone Footpath Runners Senior Male 1:09:49
50 Laurewnce Delman Dark Peak Senior Male 1:10:27
51 Timothy Eric Brook Penistone Footpath Runners Senior Male 1:10:36
52 Aron Spall North Derbyshire Senior Male 1:10:43
53 David Livesey Unattached Male Vet O/50 1:10:46
54 Rob Willis Unattached Male Vet O/40 1:10:54
55 Bob Grocutt Unattached Male Vet O/50 1:10:59
56 Richard Collins Unattached Senior Male 1:11:20
57 David Wass Worksop Harriers Male Vet O/40 1:11:21
58 Graeme McArthy Dark Peak Male Vet O/40 1:11:22
59 Helen Calder Steel City Striders Female Vet O/40 1:11:31
60 Andy Hartley Fat Boys Male Vet O/50 1:11:39
61 Paul Gee Penistone Footpath Runners Male Vet O/40 1:11:46
62 Tom Parry Unattached Senior Male 1:11:52
63 Pat Goodall Totley AC Female Vet O/50 1:11:58
64 Alison Barrett Steel City Striders Senior Female 1:12:03
65 Abigail Hathway Smiley Paces Senior Female 1:14:28
66 Jon Barton Unattached Male Vet O/40 1:14:41
67 Kenny Turner Dark Peak Male Vet O/50 1:14:48
68 Nick Smith Unattached Male Vet O/40 1:14:56
69 Debbie Smith Dark Peak Female Vet O/40 1:15:33
70 Ricky Nos Unattached Senior Male 1:15:33
71 Nick Whittingham Penistone Footpath Runners Male Vet O/50 1:15:34
72 Mick Wall Unattached Male Vet O/40 1:15:51
73 Michael Mills Unattached Male Vet O/40 1:15:59
74 Steve Monaghan North Derbyshire Male Vet O/50 1:16:10
75 Sam Dolman Unattached Senior Male 1:16:13
76 Mark Riordan Penistone Footpath Runners Senior Male 1:16:42
77 Anna Hogan Southwell Running Club Female Vet O/40 1:16:44
78 Geoff Dimelow Penistone Footpath Runners Male Vet O/50 1:16:48
79 Benedict Kay Unattached Senior Male 1:16:52
80 Dave Forster Penistone Footpath Runners Male Vet O/60 1:17:02
81 Dot Kesterton Smiley Paces Female Vet O/60 1:17:18
82 Bryan Hague Unattached Senior Male 1:18:02
83 Chris Millner National Trust Male Vet O/40 1:18:03
84 Adrian Moss Steel City Striders Male Vet O/50 1:18:49
85 Sarah Sykes Penistone Footpath Runners Female Vet O/40 1:18:51
86 Ryan Alexander Unattached Senior Male 1:18:59
87 Stephen Boylan Unattached Male Vet O/40 1:19:13
88 Owen Henriksen Unattached Male Vet O/50 1:19:43
89 Lyndon Stocks Southwell Running Club Male Vet O/40 1:19:48
90 Stuart Hale Unattached Male Vet O/40 1:20:21
91 Richard Michael Bembridge Unattached Male Vet O/40 1:20:50
92 Bob Gardner North Derbyshire Male Vet O/50 1:20:52
93 Darren Burns Fell Ponys Male Vet O/40 1:21:03
94 Daniel Hawkins Unattached Senior Male 1:22:39
95 Lucy Bright Unattached Senior Female 1:22:41
96 Jo Brown Unattached Senior Female 1:22:43
97 David Arundale Dark Peak Male Vet O/50 1:22:59
98 Ray Brown Penistone Footpath Runners Male Vet O/70 1:23:46
99 Richard Knowles Totley AC Male Vet O/40 1:25:13
100 Paul Fryers Penistone Footpath Runners Male Vet O/40 1:26:09
101 Jeni Pitkin Steel City Striders Senior Female 1:26:57
102 Barbara Haigh Penistone Footpath Runners Female Vet O/60 1:27:46
103 Dean Allcroft Penistone Footpath Runners Male Vet O/40 1:28:46
104 Jessica Brown Steel City Striders Senior Female 1:29:22
105 Julie Peckett Smiley Paces Female Vet O/50 1:29:29
106 Julie Laverock Salford Harriers Female Vet O/40 1:32:53
107 Roger Watson Steel City Striders Male Vet O/40 1:33:14
108 Marilyn Shall Smiley Paces Female Vet O/60 1:37:42
109 Annie Lightowler Penistone Footpath Runners Female Vet O/40 1:51:15
110 Julian Clive Cordwell Harwich Runners Male Vet O/60 1:52:42
111 Kirsty Taylor Unattached Senior Female DNF

return to top of page>>

2012 Salt Cellar Fell Race held Friday 3rd August 2012 (see video on You Tube)
This was are inaugural running of the Salt Cellar Fell race which was a significantly different (and more difficult) route than the Cutthroat Fell Race which we organised last year. A modest field of 66 runners congregated at the start on the field at the base of the  dam wall below upper Derwent reservoir. After some forecasts of rain we were lucky with the weather this year. There were some tricky condition through the bracken and some very boggy ground due to the recent rain but neither seemed to dampen the spirits of the finishers. The race was won Jonny Wilson of Fatboys and Sally Fawcett of Smiley Paces. First Strider home was Dave Palmer who would usually prefer more tarmac to be included in the race (sorry Dave!). A big thanks to all the volunteers on the night who had to endure the midge onslaught which made some wish they were running. A veggie wrap was enjoyed by everyone after the race.
Position Name Club Age category Time
1 Jonny Wilson Fat Boys Senior Male 54:01
2 Andrew Wainwright Unattached Male Vet O/40 56:26
3 David Palmer Steel City Striders Male Vet O/40 57:08
4 Carl Botts Dark Peak Senior Male 57:23
5 Louis Wood Steel City Striders Senior Male 57:49
6 Austin Frost Dark Peak Senior Male 59:08
7 Richard Horsfield Dark Peak Male Vet O/50 59:29
8 James Alton Unattached Male Vet O/40 61:24
9 Simon Mills Racing TNT Senior Male 62:01
10 David James CGCC Senior Male 62:50
11 Richard James CGCC Senior Male 63:08
12 Greg Rimmer Dark Peak Male Vet O/40 63:12
13 Sally Fawcett Smiley Paces Senior Female 63:21
14 Laura Kent CLC Striders Senior Female 63:41
15 Andrew Moore Dark Peak Male Vet O/50 64:48
16 Ian Rawson Unattached Male Vet O/40 64:56
17 Nick Hamilton CGCC Senior Male 66:31
18 Andy Hartley Fat Boys Male Vet O/50 66:56
19 Reg Cooper Unattached Male Vet O/50 66:59
20 Kevin Siblet Steel City Striders Senior Male 67:57
21 Nick Scott Steel City Striders Male Vet O/40 68:48
22 David Hecker Dark Peak Senior Male 69:21
23 Andrew Davies Unattached Male Vet O/40 69:46
24 Chris Rowland Totley AC Senior Male 70:03
25 Stephen Kenworthy Unattached Male Vet O/40 70:18
26 Daniel Palmer Steel City Striders Senior Male 70:47
27 Malcolm Stapleton 2 Dash Male Vet O/40 71:27
28 Jo Bolton Wakefield Tri Club Female Vet O/40 71:43
29 Peter Stanley Penistone Footpath Runners Male Vet O/50 72:03
30 Chris Horsfall Handsworth Road Hogs Male Vet O/50 72:15
31 Richard Gardiner CGCC Senior Male 72:57
32 Dominic Williams Unattached Male Vet O/40 73:10
33 Julia Nolan Dark Peak Female Vet O/40 73:13
34 Wayne Forster Steel City Striders Senior Male 73:23
35 Bob Grocutt Unattached Male Vet O/40 74:35
36 Brent Lindsay Penistone Footpath Runners Male Vet O/50 74:58
37 Patrick Rooney Kimberworth Striders Male Vet O/50 75:04
38 Rob Willis Unattached Male Vet O/40 75:12
39 Penny Collier Dark Peak Female Vet O/40 75:13
40 David McGuiness Dark Peak Male Vet O/40 75:32
41 Ross Drayton Steel City Striders Senior Male 75:34
42 Mark Hunter Altrincham AC Male Vet O/50 75:36
43 Rob Down Unattached Senior Male 75:57
44 Andrew Marsh Unattached Senior Male 75:57
45 Laurence Damon Unattached Senior Male 75:58
46 Will Meredith Goyt Valley Senior Male 76:01
47 Peter Brown Dark Peak Male Vet O/50 76:08
48 Helen Shulder Team Trisports Senior Female 76:10
49 Tony Jackson Glossopdale Harriers Male Vet O/50 76:24
50 Clare Gardiner CGCC Senior Female 76:36
51 Richard Pegram Wirksworth Male Vet O/40 76:46
52 Adrian Moss Steel City Striders Male Vet O/50 77:52
53 Kevan Naylor Barrow Runners Male Vet O/40 78:01
54 David Arundale Dark Peak Male Vet O/50 78:26
55 Michael Davies Unattached Senior Male 79:10
56 Paul Rigson 2 dash Senior Male 79:57
57 Will Taylor Unattached Male Vet O/50 81:43
58 Nick Woffenden Unattached Senior Male 82:12
59 Kevin Dale Steel City Striders Male Vet O/40 82:13
60 Richard Garton Unattached Male Vet O/40 84:17
61 Amy Duck Steel City Striders Senior Female 88:02
62 Steve Dewick Dark Peak Male Vet O/40 90:29
63 Helena Skinn Valley Hill Senior Female 94:59
64 Lance Gardner Steel City Striders Senior Male 96:18
65 Tom Lavin Altrincham AC Male Vet O/50 96:18

return to top of page>>

2011 Cuttroat Fell Race held Friday 5th August 2011
The inaugural Cutthroat Fell Race was won by Dave Taylor of Dark Peak and Kate Hastings of Totley AC. After the earlier forecast of heavy rain, the evening turned out to be quite the opposite: warm and sunny with the course dry and dusty underfoot. A bigger than expected field of 122 runners enjoyed a challenging but excellent run over Derwent Edge. The race was followed by a chip butty for all finishers in the Ladybower Inns. The club would really like to thank everyone who came out to help out at the race. It was great to see so many members of the club pulling together to put on what turned out to be a successful event.
Position Name Club Time Age category Striders 2011 Shield Winners
1 Dave Taylor Dark Peak 41:54 Male Vet O/45  
2 Anthony Moss Totley AC 42:07 Senior Male  
3 Lewis Banton Clowne Road Runners 42:23 Senior Male  
4 Daniel Claus Steel City Striders 42:39 Senior Male 1st Senior Male
5 Steve Roebuck Barnsley Harriers 42:42 Senior Male  
6 Richard Weeks Unattached 43:14 Male Under 23  
7 Ed Gamble Cheshire Hill Racers 43:47 Male Vet O/45  
8 Damian Kilpin Penistone 44:22 Senior Male  
9 Julian Minshall Glossop 44:33 Male Vet O/50  
10 Mark Horsley-Frost White Nancy Boys 44:45 Male Vet O/40  
11 John Hewitt Glossop 44:47 Male Vet O/45  
12 Mike Egner Dark Peak 44:54 Male Vet O/55  
13 Simon Choppin CGCC 45:01 Senior Male  
14 Colin Davenport Unattached 45:25 Senior Male  
15 Thomas Smith SY Police 45:53 Senior Male  
16 Louis Wood Steel City Striders 46:21 Senior Male  
17 Adam Whitworth Steel City Striders 46:25 Senior Male  
18 Andy Barnett Dark Peak 46:27 Male Vet O/50  
19 Thomas Charlton Unattached 46:39 Senior Male  
20 Chris Jackson  Glossop 46:45 Senior Male  
21 Mark Hobbs Sheffield Uni 46:52 Male Under 23  
22 Richard Horsfield Dark Peak 46:56 Male Vet O/45  
23 Paul Stuart Steel City Striders 47:01 Male Vet O/40 1st Male Vet (aged 40 - 49)
24 Alistair Powell Unattached 47:09 Senior Male  
25 Andy Hartley Fat Boys 47:32 Male Vet O/50  
26 Pete Lusby Steel City Striders 47:35 Senior Male  
27 Matthew Reed Sheffield Tri 47:38 Senior Male  
28 Jim Londsborough Hatton 48:50 Male Vet O/45  
29 Mikolajewski Dirk Unattached 49:02 Senior Male  
30 Peter Wallis Unattached 49:14 Senior Male  
31 Nigel Jeff Team Batancise 49:19 Male Vet O/40  
32 Dave Hogg Glossop 49:20 Male Vet O/50  
33 David Palmer Steel City Striders 49:43 Male Vet O/40  
34 Nick Hamilton CGCC 49:51 Senior Male  
35 Mick Cochrane Dark Peak 49:52 Male Vet O/65  
36 Kate Hastings Totley AC 49:54 Female Under 23  
37 Robert Stewart Unattached 49:56 Senior Male  
38 Mark Dickinson Steel City Striders 49:57 Male Vet O/40  
39 Darren Wallis KMRT 50:20 Male Vet O/40  
40 Rachel Chatwin Pennine 50:35 Female Vet O/40  
41 Eric Hildrew Unattached 50:52 Senior Male  
42 Mark Halsey Buxton AC 50:57 Male Vet O/40  
43 Ian Stinson Steel City Striders 51:23 Male Vet O/40  
44 Glenn Palmer Black Night 51:25 Male Vet O/45  
45 David Walsh Dark Peak 51:41 Male Vet O/40  
46 Lee Grant Goit Valley 51:42 Male Vet O/40  
47 Helen Slater Unattached 51:44 Female Vet O/40  
48 Carl Bedson Glossop 51:55 Male Vet O/40  
49 James Fletcher Steel City Striders 51:57 Senior Male  
50 Richard Gardiner CGCC 51:59 Senior Male  
51 Richard Lock White Nancy Boys 52:25 Male Vet O/40  
52 Tristan Swain Steel City Striders 52:40 Male Vet O/45  
53 David Bollington Dark Peak 53:04 Male Vet O/40  
54 Claire Gardiner Unattached 53:13 Senior Female  
55 Molly Whittall White Nancy Boys 53:19 Senior Female  
56 Dom Hewins Fat Boys 53:23 Male Vet O/40  
57 Michael Bourne Dark Peak 53:26 Male Vet O/40  
58 Chris Horsfall Handsworth Roadhogs 53:28 Male Vet O/55  
59 Trevor Milner Dark Peak 53:29 Male Vet O/55  
60 Lewis Grocutt Unattached 53:32 Male Under 23  
61 Steve Wathall Retford AC 53:33 Male Vet O/50  
62 Bob Grocutt Unattached 53:45 Male Vet O/45  
63 Pat Goodall Totley AC 53:58 Female Vet O/55  
64 Daniel Palmer Steel City Striders 54:13 Senior Male  
65 Anthony Horsfal Handsworth Roadhogs 54:16 Male Vet O/45  
66 Paul Bowerbank Totley AC 54:32 Male Vet O/50  
67 Debbie Smith Dark Peak 55:41 Senior Female  
68 Mark David Unattached 55:42 Male Vet O/50  
69 Wayne Forster Steel City Striders 55:43 Senior Male  
70 Tim Mackey Dark Peak 56:11 Male Vet O/55  
71 Andy Maiden Unattached 56:43 Senior Male  
72 David Beech Steel City Striders 57:05 Male Vet O/50 1st Male Supervet (age 50+)
73 Ashlee Perry Unattached 57:24 Senior Female  
74 Jeremy Brayshaw Totley AC 57:48 Male Vet O/60  
75 David Palmer Unattached 58:02 Senior Male  
76 Max Howard Retford AC 58:07 Male Vet O/50  
77 Elizabeth Kooper Unattached 58:09 Female Vet O/40  
78 Mick Baldwin Denby Dale 58:11 Male Vet O/60  
79 Will Taylor Unattached 58:14 Male Vet O/45  
80 Sean Farrow Steel City Striders 58:15 Senior Male  
81 Katharine Patrick Sheffield Tri 58:22 Senior Female  
82 Gareth Hunt Sheffield Tri 58:23 Senior Male  
83 Trevor Burton Steel City Striders 58:24 Male Vet O/50  
84 Russell Stevenson Steel City Striders 58:45 Senior Male  
85 Russ Martin Sutton in Ashfield 58:48 Male Vet O/50  
86 Caroline Kay Sheffield Tri 58:49 Senior Female  
87 Josie Smith Totley AC 58:50 Senior Female  
88 Bob Gardner North Derbys 58:56 Male Vet O/50  
89 Richard Smith Totley AC 59:06 Male Vet O/60  
90 Richard Garten Unattached 59:10 Male Vet O/45  
91 Geoff Andrew Unattached 59:18 Male Vet O/55  
92 Lee Gordon Unattached 59:20 Senior Male  
93 Jim Davies Lincoln 59:26 Male Vet O/55  
94 David Arundale Dark Peak 59:55 Male Vet O/55  
95 Stuart Hale Dark Peak 59:57 Male Vet O/45  
96 Brian Greaves Dark Peak 61:07 Male Vet O/55  
97 Laurence Dolman Unattached 61:08 Senior Male  
98 Daniel Wooffinden Unattached 61:12 Senior Male  
99 Trish Justin Pennine 61:36 Female Vet O/50  
100 Mark Riordan  Penistone 61:50 Senior Male  
101 Richard Knowles Totley AC 61:30 Senior Male  
102 William Hellewell Unattached 61:55 Male Vet O/60  
103 Kevin Rains Steel City Striders 62:13 Male Vet O/40  
104 Sue Barker Unattached 62:53 Female Vet O/50  
105 Fee Womersley  Totley AC 62:57 Male Vet O/45  
106 Carol Beattie Steel City Striders 63:41 Female Vet O/55 1st Female Supervet (age 50+)
107 Ian Clough Fat Boys 63:43 Male Vet O/50  
108 Chris Bottomley Steel City Striders 63:53 Male Vet O/40  
109 Joe Grocutt Unattached 64:30 Male Under 23  
110 Elaine Watson Unattached 64:32 Female Vet O/50  
111 Lynda Howard Retford AC 64:57 Female Vet O/50  
112 Keith Doncaster 65:06 Male Vet O/55  
113 Nev Wilkinson CGCC 66:00 Senior Male  
114 Fliss Milner Dark Peak 69:59 Female Vet O/45  
115 Luigi Cazzato Steel City Striders 70:49 Male Vet O/60  
116 Jim McNeil SY Orienteers 71:10 Male Vet O/55  
117 Katy Olsein Doncaster 72:08 Senior Female  
118 Charmian Heaton Retford AC 73:52 Female Vet O/50  
119 Pam McLeod Valley Hill 76:56 Female Vet O/60  
120 Sally Smith Sheffield Tri Club 86:02 Female Vet O/55  
121 Sam Dolman Unattached 91:44 Senior Male  
122 Claire McGrath Unattached 91:44 Senior Female  

return to top of page>>